Reviews, profiles and news about art in Chicago

Art World’s Big Weekend 2012

News etc. Add comments

Comprehensive Listing of Gallery Shows for the Fall Opener

Thursday, September 6

“Machinations: Kinetic Sculpture in the Age of Open Source,” curated by Mark Porter.
Glass Curtain Gallery, 1104 S. Wabash Ave.
September 6–November 3. Reception: 5pm–8pm

Johanna Drucker, “Druckworks: Forty Years of Books and Projects.”
Center for Book and Paper Arts, 1104 S. Wabash Ave., second floor.
September 6–December 7. Reception: 5pm–8pm

“IN/SITU,” sculpture and installation by Susan Giles and Daniel Baird.
Inland Steel Building lobby, 30 W. Monroe St.
September 6–September 30. Reception: 5pm–8pm

Beth Rooney and Liese Ricketts, photography.
Chicago Photography Collective, 108 N. State St.
September 6–September 29. Reception: September 6, 5pm–8pm

Friday, September 7

HYDE PARK

“Seeing the Light: Intersections of Cinema & Poetry.” Presented by South Side Projections and sponsored by the Poetry Foundation.
Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S. Woodlawn Ave.
Screening: 7pm–9pm.

PILSEN

Odie Rynell Cash, “Form is secondary to function.” Installation.
Antena, 1755 S. Laflin St.
September 7–October 6. Reception: 6pm–10pm

Alexine Haynes, “Big Gut.”
Queer Thoughts, 1640 W. 18th #3.
September 7–September 30. Reception: 7pm–10pm

Peggy Lipschutz, “Fighting Back,” illustration.
Uri–Eichen Gallery, 2101 S. Halsted St.
Reception: 6pm–10pm

RAVENSWOOD

Amanda Rogers, Yasmin Ali, and Monica Cho.
Morpho Gallery, 5216 N. Damen Ave.
September 7–9. Reception: 6pm–9pm

WEST LOOP

Cauleen Smith, “The Journeyman,” film installation.
Threewalls, 119 N. Peoria St.
September 7–October 27. Reception: 6pm–9pm

“Objectify This,” group exhibition, painting and illustration.
Design Cloud Gallery, 118 N. Peoria St.
September 7–September 29. Reception: 6pm–10pm

Caleb Weintraub, painting and sculpture.
Peter Miller Gallery, 118 N. Peoria St.
September 7–October 20 Reception: 5pm–8pm

Anne Lindberg, “Sustaining Pedal,” installation and drawing.
Carrie Secrist Gallery, 835 W. Washington Blvd.
September 7–October 20. Reception: 5pm–8pm

Jack Roth, “Jack is Back: Selections from the estate of Jack Roth,” painting.
Thomas McCormick Gallery, 835 W. Washington Blvd.
September 7–October 13

Geoffrey Todd Smith, “Looker,” painting, and Josh Mannis, “Fashion,” video.
Western Exhibitions, 845 W. Washington Blvd., second floor.
September 7–October 20. Reception: 5pm–8pm

Ken’ichiro Taniguchi, “Hecomi Study #24,” sculpture.
EC Gallery, 215 N. Aberdeen St.
September 7–October 6. Reception: 6pm–8pm

Michael Rea, sculpture.
Ebersmoore, 350 N. Ogden Ave., suite 100.
September 7–October 19. Reception: 6pm–9pm

Brenda Moore, “Between Tragedy and Frivolity,” painting. David Reninger, “Animal Tales,” painting.
Linda Warren Projects, 327 N. Aberdeen St., suite 151.
September 7–October 20. Reception: 6pm–9pm

Casey Gunschel, “Ritual Union: A Fairy Story,” Jim Dingilian, “Smoke Drawings,” and Jeremiah Lee, “Deco–Sonic.”
Packer Schopf Gallery, 942 W. Lake St.
September 7–October 20. Reception: 5pm–8pm

Joel Dean, “The Real Problem,” painting.
Alderman Exhibitions, 1138 W. Randolph St.
September 7–October 21. Reception: 6pm–9pm

Tom Berenz, “Velvet Hammer,” painting.
Robert Bills Contemporary, 222 N. Desplaines St., lower level.
September 7–October 27. Reception: 6pm-8pm

Noelle Mason, “Blue Skies/Black Death,” photography.
Thomas Robertello Gallery, 27 N. Morgan St.
September 7–November 3. Reception: 6pm–8pm

RIVER NORTH

Robert Kushner and Shoichi Ida, painting.
Perimeter Gallery, 210 W. Superior St.
September 7–October 6. Reception: 5pm–8pm

Robert Guinan, “Into the Night,” painting.
Ann Nathan Gallery, 212 W. Superior St.
September 7–October 13. Reception: 5pm–8pm

Jose Cobo, “Idealized, Scrutinized, Bestialized,” sculpture.
Maya Polsky Gallery, 215 W. Superior St.
September 7–October 20. Reception: 5:30pm–7:30pm

Gladys Nilsson, drawing.
Jean Albano Gallery, 215 W. Superior St.
September 7–October 20. Reception: 5:30pm–7:30pm

Vadim Gushchin, “Cultural Treasures,” photography.
Jennifer Norback Fine Art, 217 W. Huron St.
September 7–October 1 Reception: 5pm–8pm

Jess Dugan, “Every Breath We Drew,” photography.
Schneider Gallery, 230 W. Superior St.
September 7–October 27. Reception: 5pm–7:30pm

“Collateral Damage: The Human Face of War,” group exhibition, photography.
Stephen Daiter Gallery, 230 W. Superior St.
September 7–December 1. Reception: 5pm–8pm

Gregory Jacobsen, “Overwhelming Acrid Odor of Potential Paramour,” painting.
Zg Gallery, 300 W. Superior St.
September 7–October 20. Reception: 5:30pm–7:30pm

Terry Evans, “Overview,” photography.
Catherine Edelman Gallery, 300 W. Superior St.
September 7–October 27. Reception: 5pm–8pm

Rusty Wolfe, Krista Harris and Marc Bourlier.
Judy A. Saslow Gallery, 300 W. Superior St.
September 7–October 27. Reception: 5pm–8pm

Carolyn Cole, “New Abstract Paintings.”
Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior St.
September 7–December 3. Reception: 5pm–8pm

Roger Brown, “Major Paintings.”
Russell Bowman Art Advisory, 311 W. Superior St. and Zolla/Lieberman Gallery, 325 W. Huron St.
September 7–October 27. Reception: 5:30pm–8pm

Robert Schultz, drawing.
Printworks Gallery, 311 West Superior St.
September 7–October 13. Reception: 5:30pm–7:30pm

Robin Denevan and Howard Hersh, painting.
Addington Gallery, 704 N. Wells St.
September 7–October 19. Reception: 5pm–8pm

“40th Anniversary Exhibition”
Roy Boyd Gallery, 739 N. Wells St.
September 7–October 23. Reception: 5pm–8pm

Chris Ware, “Building Stories,” drawing.
Carl Hammer Gallery, 740 N. Wells St.
September 7–October 27. Reception: 6pm–8pm

WEST SIDE

Bill Berger and Heather Mekkelson, “Invisible Apocalypse,” multimedia.
Roots & Culture, 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave.
September 7–October 6. Reception: 6pm–9pm

“Rough Trade II: A Boston and Chicago Artist Exchange,” performance.
Defibrillator, 1136 N. Milwaukee Ave.
Performance: September 7 and 8, at 7pm

Robert Lostutter, “Garden of Opiates,” drawing.
Corbett vs. Dempsey, 1120 N. Ashland Ave.
September 7–October 20. September 7, 5pm–8pm

Storm Thorgerson, “Computers Have A Lot To Answer For,” photography.
Public Works, 1539 N. Damen Ave.
September 7–November 2. Reception: 7pm–10pm

Tony Fitzpatrick, “American Etchings,” prints.
AdventureLand Gallery, 1513 N. Western Ave.
September 7–September 28. Reception: 7pm–10pm

Marcelo Grosman, “GUILTY!” photography. Brittany Pyle, “Night Witch,” installation.
The Mission, 1431 W. Chicago Ave.
September 7–October 27 Reception: 6pm–9pm

OLD TOWN

Vivian Maier, “Out of the Shadows,” photography. Curated by Jeffrey Goldstein and Anne Zakaras.
Thomas Masters Gallery, 245 W. North Ave.
September 7–October 19. September 7, 6pm–9pm

SUBURBS

“No Rules: Contemporary Clay”
Elmhurst Art Museum, 150 South Cottage Hill Avenue, Elmhurst
September 7–January 5. Reception: 6:30pm

Rick Dula, “American Industry and Urban Landscape,” painting. Nevada Wier, “Outer India,” photography.
ZIA Gallery, 548 Chestnut St., Winnetka
September 7–October 12. Reception: 5pm–7:30pm

“Fourth Annual Green Arts Show,” group exhibition of sustainable art.
Noyes Cultural Arts Center, 927 Noyes Street, Evanston.
September 7–September 23. Reception: 5pm–8pm

Saturday, September 8

PILSEN

Alexandra de Leon, “Opaque Light.”
Plaines Project, 1822 S. Desplaines St.
September 8–September 22. Reception: 6pm–9pm

“Euphemize,” group exhibition.
Slow, 2153 W. 21st St.
September 8–September 29. Reception: 6pm–9pm

WEST SIDE

Terence Swafford, “The Force of Habit,” painting and cell-phone photography.
Comfort Station, 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave.
September 8–October 3. Reception: 7pm–10pm

Zoe Nelson, “Deep Cuts,” painting.
Lloyd Dobler Gallery, 1545 W. Division, second floor.
September 8–October 20. Reception: 6pm–10pm

Bernard Colbert, JoJo Baby and Sal–E, “Getting Into Face,” photography.
Eyeporium Gallery, 1431 N. Milwaukee Ave.
September 8–October 1. Reception: 7pm–9pm

NORTH SIDE

Vivian Maier, “Vivian Maier’s Chicago,” photography.
Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark St.
September 8–September 22

Joseph Sterling, “Taste of Chicago,” photographs.
Alibi Fine Art, 1966 W. Montrose Ave.
September 8–October 27. Reception: 4pm–8pm

INDIANA

Paul Perkins, “Dead Heat,” sculpture.
SideCar Gallery, 411 Huehn, Hammond, Indiana.
September 8–October 6. Reception: 5pm–10pm

Sunday, September 9

Erik DeBat, “True North,” multimedia.
Howard Street Gallery, 747 Howard Street, Evanston.
Reception: noon–10pm

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.