Reviews, profiles and news about art in Chicago

Weekend Art Openings

News etc. Add comments

Comprehensive Listing of Gallery Openings as the Fall Season Continues

Thursday, September 13

Janice Kerbel, installation.
The Arts Club of Chicago, 201 E. Ontario St.
September 13–December 21. Reception: September 15, 1pm–3pm

Friday, September 14

BRIDGEPORT

Gogy Farias, “Cycles,” sculpture.
33 Contemporary Gallery, 1029 W. 35th St.
September 14–October 13

EDGEWATER

Joseph Clayton Mills, “The Patient,” installation.
Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N. Ravenswood Ave.
September 14–October 28. Reception: 6pm–9pm

LINCOLN PARK

Ellen Lanyon, “The Persistence of Invention,” painting.
“Afterimage,” curated by Thea Liberty Nichols and Dahlia Tulett-Gross.
(“Afterimage” continues at the Roger Brown Study Collection, 1926 N. Halsted St., and the Center for Book and Paper Arts, 1104 S. Wabash Ave., 2nd Flr.)
DePaul Art Museum, 935 W. Fullerton Ave.
September 14–November 18. Reception: 5pm–7:30pm

LOOP

“The Great Refusal: Taking on New Queer Aesthetics,” curated by Oliverio Rodriguez.
“Roger Brown: This Boy’s Own Story,” curated by Kate Pollasch, painting.
“Drawings for Sculpture,” curated by Carolyn Ottmers, drawing.
“Plural Zone,” curated by Torkwase Dyson, sculpture.
SAIC Sullivan Galleries, 33 S. State St., 7th flr.
“The Great Refusal” and Roger Brown through November 10. All else through October 6. Reception: September 14, 4:30pm–7pm.

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Laura Letinsky, “Ill Form and Void Full,” photography.
Valerie Carberry Gallery, 875 N. Michigan Ave., Ste. 2510.
September 14–November 3. Reception: 5:30pm–8pm

PILSEN

2nd Fridays Gallery Night
Chicago Arts District, 1945 S. Halsted St.
Reception: 6pm–10pm

Brandy Watts, “Field Guide,” photography.
Halfmoon Gallery, 1733 S. Halsted St.
September 14–October 5. Reception: 7pm

RAVENSWOOD

Kass Copeland, Hugh Spector, Charles Heppner and Ruth G. Sikes, “Story Box,” installation.
Morpho Gallery, 5216 N. Damen Ave.
September 14–October 1

WEST LOOP

Melika Bass, “Slider,” installation. “Layers, Paths & Channels,” curated by Anna Kunz.
Chicago Artists’ Coalition, 217 N. Carpenter St.
September 14–October 2. Reception: 6pm–9pm

Rory Coyne, “Marked by Myth,” painting.
FM*Gallery, 310 N. Peoria St.
September 14–October 5. Reception: 6pm–10pm

Shane Huffman, “Sense and Sensibility,” prints.
65 Grand, 1369 W. Grand Ave.
September 14–October 13. Reception: 6pm–9pm

Jacob Hashimoto, “Super–Elastic Collisions (Origins, and Distant Derivations),” sculpture.
Rhona Hoffman Gallery, 118 N. Peoria St.
September 14–October 20

WICKER PARK/WEST SIDE

“Apocalypse 2012: Genesis 2013”
Jackson Junge Gallery, 1389 N. Milwaukee Ave.
September 14–October 28. Reception: 6pm–9pm

Ray Becoskie and Jane Carney, “State of the Art,” painting.
Park Schreck Gallery, 1747 W. North Ave.
September 14–October 29. Reception: 7pm–10pm

William Hawkins and Hawkins Bolden, “Hawkins / Hawkins: One Saw Everything, One Saw Nothing,” painting and installation.
Intuit, 756 N. Milwaukee Ave.
September 14–January 5. Reception: 5pm–8pm

SUBURBS

Candida Alvarez, “Drawing Green,” drawing.
Riverside Arts Center, 32 E. Quincy St., Riverside, IL.
September 14–October 13. Reception: September 23, 4pm–8pm. Conversation with artist and critic Terry Myers: September 30, 4pm–6pm

 

Saturday, September 15

Anderson/Murphy/Nielsen
New Capital, 3114 W. Carroll Ave.
Reception: 7pm–10pm. Cocktail party: September 21, 10pm–midnight

John McAllister, “Starry Sudden Without Blares,” painting.
Shane Campbell Gallery, 673 N. Milwaukee Ave.
September 15–October 20. Reception: 6pm–8pm

Takumi Itow, “Japanese Spirit: The Woodblock Prints of Takumi Itow,” prints.
Floating World Gallery, 1925 N. Halsted St.
September 15–October 26. Reception: 6pm–9pm

Joel Ross, in collaboration with Jason Creps, “Alleys and Parking Lots,” installation. Type A, “Target,” installation.
Moniquemeloche, 2154 W. Division St.
September 15–October 27. “Target” runs through December 29. Reception: 4pm–7pm

“Danse Macabre: Death and the Printer,” curated by Maria Sanchez
Chicago Printmakers Collaborative, 4642 N. Western Ave.
September 15–November 3. Open house and printmaking demo: October 6, noon–5pm. Reception: October 6, 5pm–7pm

 

Sunday, September 16

Dana DeGiulio, “Say Say Say.”
Iceberg Projects, 7714 N. Sheridan Rd.
September 16–October 26. Reception: 4pm–7pm

“Duckrabbit,” curated by Michael Milano and Jeff M. Ward
Adds Donna, 4223 W. Lake St.
September 16–October 28. Reception: 1pm–4pm

“Two Histories of the World,” curated by Karsten Lund
Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S. Cornell Ave.
September 16–January 6. Reception: September 23, 3pm–5pm

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.